-Fiber Converter-



General Questions
 

Q12: What is the maximum distance for 100Base-TX/FX multi-mode 
        Fiber Converter? (2003/6/30)

Q11:
What is the maximum distance for a 100Base-TX/FX single-mode 
        Fiber Converter? (2003/6/30)

Q10:
What is the maximum distance for a 10Base-T/FL multi-mode 
        fiber converter? (2003/6/30)

Q09:
Can I use hub instead of switch to connect with fiber converter? (2003/6/30)
Q08:
Why do we need Gigabit multi-mode SX to single mode LX converters? (2003/6/30)
Q07: What is the maximum point-to-point transmitting distance for
        Gigabit multi-mode SX to single mode LX converters? (2003/6/30)

Q06:
What are the 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-ZX? (2003/6/30)
Q05:
What is difference of Multi-Mode and Single-Mode fiber cable? (2003/6/30)
Q04:
What is the Wavelength of Fiber Cable used? (2003/6/30)
Q03:
What is the MPR and DTE difference? (2003/6/30)
Q02:
What is the specification of Fiber Cable can be used for Fiber converter? (2003/6/30)
Q01: What is the data transfer rate of Fiber converter? (2003/6/30)

 

Q12: What is the maximum distance for 100Base-TX/FX multi-mode 
            Fiber Converter?

In full duplex mode, the converters can extend fiber distances up to 2Km (Kilo meter).
In half duplex mode, the converters can extend fiber distances up to 412m (meter).

top

 

Q11: What is the maximum distance for a 100Base-TX/FX single-mode 
            Fiber Converter?

In full duplex mode, a converter using single mode fiber will extend distances up to 20Km, 40Km, or 100Km optionally. Therefore, it is not recommended for a 100Base-TX/FX single mode fiber converter to run under half-duplex mode with single mode fiber.
 

Q10: What is the maximum distance for a 10Base-T/FL multi-mode 
            fiber converter?

A 10Mbps 10Base-FL multi-mode fiber converter can extend distances up to 2Km regardless of whether half or full-duplex mode is used.
 

Q09: Can I use hub instead of switch to connect with fiber converter?

Yes, fiber converter can be used with hub or switch.

But for optimal performance, to fully utilize the fibers long-range transmission advantage, the 100Base-TX/FX converters should be deployed together with switches and not hubs. Switches support full duplex mode while hub not. This allows point-to-point connection of up to 2Km for multi-mode fiber and up to 100Km for single mode fiber.

top

Q08: Why do we need Gigabit multi-mode SX to single mode LX converters?

Until this Q&A released, a 10 / 100 LAN switch with a Gigabit module or Gigabit switch comes with 1000Base-SX gigabit port(s) that will only support point-to-point connections of up to 280m. A Gigabit multi-mode SX to single mode LX converter has the potential to extend this distance to 10Km.
 

Q07: What is the maximum point-to-point transmitting distance for 
        Gigabit multi-mode SX to single mode LX converters?

The maximum point-to-point transmitting distance for Gigabit multi-mode SX to single mode LX converters is 10Km + 280m = 10,280m.
 

Q06: What are the 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-ZX?

The 1000Base-LX is a Gigabit LX fiber converter that can supports up to 500m if 50/125 microns multimode fibers were to be used, and 10km if use 9/125 microns single mode fiber. They are available now.

The 1000Base-ZX is a Gigabit long-haul single mode fiber converter that can support up to 70km if use with 9/125 microns single mode fiber.

 

Q05: What is difference of Multi-Mode and Single-Mode fiber cable?

Fiber cable consists of Core, Cladding, Coating, Strength members and Jacket.

For Multi-Mode fiber: Typically 62.5/125 fiber (A core of 62.5 microns and with cladding of 125 microns)

For Single-Mode fiber: Typically 8.3/125 fiber (A core of 8.3 microns and with cladding of 125 microns)

(Note: micron: millionth of a meter (m)

top

 

Q04: What is the Wavelength of Fiber Cable used?

It is 1300nm wavelength for both Fast Ethernet (100Mbps) and Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps).

It is 1550nm wavelength for single mode operation.

 

Q03: What is the MPR and DTE difference?

MPR is the position to connect Twisted-Pair to a Switch or Hub

DTE   is the position to connect to a workstation, or LAN card (Network Interface Card).

(DTE pin-outs is crossover on board already)

 

Q02: What is the specification of Fiber Cable can be used for Fiber converter?

50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140mm for multi-mode

8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125mm for single-mode

 

Q01: What is the data transfer rate of Fiber converter?

1000Mbps: 1,488,100 PPS (Packet Per Second)

100Mbps       148,800 PPS

10Mbps           14,880 PPS

top


EUSSO Technologies, Inc. is a dedicated data communication and networking company. With professional experiences in design, production, marketing and service support, we deliver the full range networking products including Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Optic, Wireless LAN, Switches, Hubs, LAN cards, PCMCIA adapters, Converter, Transceivers. As well as Internet Telephony Gateway, Print Servers, Broadband Router and many others.

Copyright EUSSO Technologies, Inc. 2003