-Fast Ethernet-



General Questions
 

Q07: Why Choose Fast Ethernet? (2002/6/30)
Q06: Is Fast Ethernet compatible to Ethernet? (2002/6/30)
Q05:
What is the Fast Ethernet standard? (2002/6/30)
Q04:
Whats the cable used for Fast Ethernet and difference to Ethernet 10Base-T? (2002/6/30)
Q03:
How to mix 10BaseT and 100Base-TX Together? (2002/6/30)
Q02:
How to Speed Up an Existing Fast Ethernet Network? (2002/6/30)
Q01: Why choose Fast Ethernet rather than Fast Ethernet Hub? (2002/6/30)

 

Q07: Why Choose Fast Ethernet?

Fast Ethernet offers numerous advantages over standard Ethernet networks. Capable of running at speeds of up to 100 million bits per second, fast Ethernet is ten times faster than older 10BaseT networks, which makes it perfect for applications that require speed. Some of Fast Ethernet's advantages include: 1.Fast Ethernet is TEN times faster (100Mbps) than regular 10BaseT networks (10Mbps)
2.Faster throughput for video, multimedia, graphics, Internet surfing, and other 
  speed-intensive applications stronger error detection and correction
3.Fast Ethernet hardware is available at prices that are only slightly higher than 10BaseT hardware!

Fast Ethernet is easy to set up. All you need are a few 100Mbps network cards, a hub, and some Category 5 twisted-pair cabling. It really is that easy!

top

 

Q06: Is Fast Ethernet compatible to Ethernet?

Yes, Fast Ethernet runs in CSMA/CD protocol and is the same as Ethernet CSMA/CD protocol.

But Fast Ethernet runs at 100Mbps (bit per second) speed while Ethernet runs at 10Mbps speed.

To migrate from Ethernet to Fast Ethernet network, the cabling and software may not be require to be changed.

Ideal for video, multimedia, and other speed-intensive applications, 100Base-TX networking allows high bandwidth performance to be integrated seamlessly with existing 10BaseT hardware and software where the additional speed is needed.
 

Q05: What is the Fast Ethernet standard?

In 1993, Intel formed the Fast Ethernet Alliance in an effort to create a new high performance, low-cost networking standard that would provide faster throughput while maintaining backward compatibility. While growing to include over one hundred vendor of network adapters, hubs, bridges, switches, and routers, the alliance developed what became known as the 100BaseT standard, immediately surfaced: 100Base-TX, 100BaseT4, and 100BaseFX. Although similar in their cabling and other requirements, 100Base-TX has eclipsed the other two standards as the most popular Fast Ethernet implementation.

Media Specifications:

Cable Type:

Notes:

100Base-TX

Category 5 Unshielded Twisted-Pair (UTP)

Full-Duplex Capable
Conforms to Future ATM Standard

100Base-T4

Category 3, 4 or 5 Twisted-Pair

Category 3 and 4 are seldom used in new cable installations.

100Base-FX

62.5/125 Micron Fiber

Provides connection to high-speed backbone

 

Q04: Whats the cable used for Fast Ethernet and difference to Ethernet 10Base-T?

Like 10BaseT, 100Base-TX utilizes a star topology wherein a Fast Ethernet hub is situated at the center of the star and workstations or other hubs radiate out from it using two pair, Category 5 wiring. The 100Base-TX unshielded, twisted-pair RJ-45 connectors at the ends of every Category 5 cable are exactly the same as that used by 10Base-T; the e cabling length requirements are also the same: from workstation to wall socket, 5m (16.4 ft.); from wall to socket to wiring closet, 90m (295.2 ft.); and from the closest to the hub, 5m (16.4 ft.). Unlike 10BaseT, however, 100Base-TX does not support coax cabling. 10BaseT uses Cat 3 and Cat 4 twisted-pair cables but Fast Ethernet cannot.

top

 

Q03: How to mix 10BaseT and 100Base-TX Together?

Adding 100Base-TX segments to an already-existing 10BaseT network is the fastest way to improve speed in one area of a networked site, while at the same time, boosting the efficiency of the network overall.

100Base-TX segments are added to 10BaseT networks through a 10/100 switched hub that provides the same benefits as a 100Mbps-only switched hub: signal regeneration, packet filtering, error checking, and more. Available in many different combinations of 100Base-TX and 10Base-T ports, 10/100 switches can be connected directly to servers, workstations, or hubs (either 10BaseT or 100Base-TX).
 

Q02: How to Speed Up an Existing Fast Ethernet Network? (2002/6/30)

Fast Ethernet networks normally operate with shared bandwidth, which means that the network's overall speed is spread out across the available number of nodes. If you have a hub with 5 nodes attached to it, and the total bandwidth of the network is 100Mbps, then each node receives 100/5, or 20Mbps, of bandwidth.

If you have only a few nodes, shared bandwidth isn't a problem. However, imagine spreading 100Mbps across 30 nodes -- even at Fast Ethernet speeds, the network could slow to a crawl during peak traffic periods.

Fast Ethernet's answer to the problem of shared bandwidth is a Fast Ethernet switch. A switch transforms a shared network into a switched network, whereby each node gets access to the network at the maximum bandwidth speed. If you have five ports, for example, each port receives 100Mbps access, provided you have a switch installed.
 

Q01: Why choose Fast Ethernet rather than Fast Ethernet Hub? (2002/6/30)

Switches also speed up network access because of their advanced addressing technology. In a shared network, data packets bounce around the network until they finally find their destination, which is not particularly efficient. Switches, on the other hand, examine each data packet individually, and direct them only to their intended destinations. The difference between shared and switched networks is like the difference between a shotgun and a laser. Not only can switching improve a Fast Ethernet network's efficiency, but when used in conjunction with a 10BaseT network, it can reduce wasted bandwidth there as well, sometimes with performance increases as high as 40%.

top


EUSSO Technologies, Inc. is a dedicated data communication and networking company. With professional experiences in design, production, marketing and service support, we deliver the full range networking products including Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Optic, Wireless LAN, Switches, Hubs, LAN cards, PCMCIA adapters, Converter, Transceivers. As well as Internet Telephony Gateway, Print Servers, Broadband Router and many others.

Copyright EUSSO Technologies, Inc. 2003